CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Sydney Mintzer
Mayer Brown LLP
1999 K Street, NW,
Washington, DC 20006

RE: The tariff classification of SpeedCure TPO

Dear Mr. Mintzer:

In your letter dated April 06, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Arkema UK, Ltd.

The instant product is called SpeedCure TPO. It is composed of 2,4,6-trimethylbenzoyldiphenylphosphine oxide, with a minimum purity of 97%. It is in the form of a pale-yellow crystalline powder. You provided the following information on the chemical product.

Chemical Name: 2,4,6-trimethylbenzoyldiphenylphosphine oxide CAS Number: 75980-60-8 EC Number: 278-355-8 Molecular Weight: 348.38

You also provided a chemical structure for the product. You state that it is a pure compound and that all “other substances in the SpeedCure TPO are unintended impurities – their presence in the single chemical compound product result solely and directly from the manufacturing process (including purification).”

The applicable subheading for the SpeedCure TPO will be 2931.39.0018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other organo-inorganic compounds: Other organo-phosphorous derivatives: Other: Other: The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division